2018-2019 Athletic Year in Review

2018-2019 Athletic Year in Review

The Riverwood Athletic Teams had the best overall year in the school's history with a 5thplace finish Overall in the State AAAAA classification in the GADA Directors Cup. The purpose of the Directors Cup is to recognize those athletic departments in all GHSA classifications who have excelled and shown superior performance. Since the 1999-2000 school year, the GADA has presented this award annually. 

Riverwood also won the AAAAA-6 Region All-sport GADA Director's Cup Championship for the third year in a row.  The previous best finish was 8thin 2016-2017. Full Rankings are available here.

We also had 20 student athletes Sign Letters of Intent to continue their Athletic Career in College.

Boys Cross County                     7thin State

Girls Cross County                     7thin State

Football                                    Region Runner-Up

Softball                                     Region Runner-Up

Volleyball                                 Region Championship – State Playoffs Elite 8

Boys Basketball                         Region Championship

Girls Basketball                         Region Championship

Swim/Dive                                5thin State AAAAA 

Haley Allen - Girls Diving State Champion 
            Brandon Rice - Boys Diving State Runner-Up                   

Wrestling                                  Area Traditional Championship

Baseball                                    Region Runner-Up – State Playoffs Elite 8

Boys Golf                                  Area Runner-Up – 8thin State
                                                Area Individual Champion Phillip Clendenin 

Boys Lacrosse                           State Playoffs Sweet 16 

Boys Soccer                              State Playoffs

Girls Soccer                               State Playoffs Final 4

Boys Tennis                              State Playoffs Sweet 16

Girls Tennis                               Region Championship – State Playoffs Elite 8

Girls Track                                Region Runner-Up – 4thin State

                                                Jadaja Baxter – 200M State Runner-Up